KB Logo

TOLIS Group Knowledge Base

Browse KB by category:
Go to KB #:
Glossary
Email   Bookmark



Can I use more than one email address in BRU Server?

Views: 14496
Votes: 1
Posted: 12 Dec, 2007
Yes!  When using multiple email addresses, they must be separated by 'comma-space'.

For example, if you wanted to notify XYZ@domain.com and ABC@domain.com, you must enter the email addresses as follows:

XYZ@domain.com, ABC@domain.com

Note the comma then a space that separates the email addresses.

The reason for this is because a comma is actually a valid character for email addresses.  While most service providers won't allow this, it is permitted under the email standard (RFC2822).
Others in this Category
document BRU Server Console v2.0.2 Build 159 Now Available!
document What do each of the colors mean in the BRU Server Console?
document Using the Monthly Schedule option in BRU Server - It's more than you think!
document My BRU Server system seems to have problems communicating, why?
document How do I exit a backup in the command line without canceling the backup all together?
» More Articles



RSS
Powered by KnowledgebasePublisher
Page Load Time: 0.027381 seconds / 27.381 milliseconds.
Page File Size: 18562 bytes.